Select Page
[…] —Determinate: The legislature sets a specific sentence for each crime, which includes eliminating parole, imposing mandatory minimum sentences set by legislation and sentencing guidelines set by an administrative agency.
—Washington has a determinate scheme with a few factors. The judge has to sentence within a range
—In determinate schemes, the prosecutor has the decision as to what to change and how many counts to charge.
 
State v. Slattum—Issue: is a person who is serving a term of community custody entitled to postconviction DNA testing?
RCW 10.73.170 provides that “a person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense.”
—First, start at the plain meaning of the statute. Here, the term “imprisonment” is ambiguous. You could look to the statutes to see where “community custody” is listed (it’s more obvious if “community custody” is listed under imprisonment).