Select Page
[…] Unlikely that child will take in both capacities.
(1) UPC: child may only take in one capacity, must select largest share.
(2) Texas: does not address dual inheritance issue.
vi) Adult Adoption: e.g., property owner adopts an adult. TX Prob. §40 makes no distinction, but:
(1) TX Fam. §162.507(c): “the adopted adult retains the right to inherit f/ the adult’s biological parents. However, a biological parent may not inherit through an adopted child.” Could adopt young mistress, but why not use a will?
(2) Oddity: notice that a “child” is subject to court severance per TX FC §161.026(b)—why are adults better suited to inherit?
vii) Adoption and Testamentary Gifts: if will makes gift “to my children,” does that include adopted children?
(1) TX Fam. §162.017(c): “The term child, descendant, issue, and other terms indicating the relationship of parent and child includes an adopted child unless the context or express language indicates otherwise.”
(2) Texas Case Law: however, a reference in will to the birth process is construed as showing an intent to exclude adopted children (child born).
(3) Hypo: elderly client has 50 yr. old son and daughters he wants to inherit. What if 50 yr. old son “adopts” his girlfriend?