Select Page
[…] Only government entities had to be in WC, and for everyone else it was elective. 
a.        Employer or employee could elect not to be part of the Act. If no WC insurance, employee could sue if he was injured. Employer, if sued, was prohibited from asserting any of the common-law defenses, so there was an incentive built into the Act to encourage election of coverage. 
b.        On June 18, 1996, they did away with the elective provision in the law. Now, it’s mandatory to be part of the system—employers either have to have WC insurance or be self-insured. See S.C. Code Ann. §42-1-310 (“Every employer and employee . . . shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title . . . and shall be bound thereby.”).
3.        If there is a legal doubt as to whether the Act applies, there is a presumption in favor of inclusion.
D.       Interpretation of the Act-Rules of Construction
1.        What is legislative intent?