Select Page
[…] Vocabulary is tough
Nature of the transactions may also be difficult
Be able to diagram the transactions
 
Chapter One – Negotiability and Holders in Due Course
 
A. Introduction
 
B. Concept of Negotiability – What is a negotiable instrument?
See §3-104(a): Except as provided in (c) and (d), “negotiable instrument” means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it…”
In §3-103(a) there is an extensive list of definitions used in Article 3
“Order” to pay is defined in §3-103(a)(8) as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction…”
“Promise” to pay is defined in §3-103(a)(12) as “a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay…”
What does a negotiable instrument look like? See §3-104
Notes
See §3-104(e): An instrument is a “note” if it is a promise and is a “draft” if it is an order.