Select Page
[…] D.    California Good Faith Improver Act
                                                1.      GFI must be acting in good faith, under an erroneous belief, not negligent
                                                2.      Raab v. Casper
a.       Court held that Δ was negligent
b.      Negligence here: You could have known that it wasn’t your land, but you chose not to take steps that you should have taken to find out (not being interested enough in finding out the facts)
                                                3.      § 871.5: Court can adjust “rights, equities, and interests of the good faith improver, the owner of the land, and other interested parties…”
a.       Owner may have to pay for encroacher’s improvement
b.      Court can force a sale
c.       May not be able to defend, by property rights, the ability to defend against continued trespasses by the encroacher
E.     Producers Lumber & Supply Co. v. Olney Building Co. (1960)