Select Page
[…] o NOTE: As a result, Federal involvement in schools is mostly indirect.

2. Structure of Schooling in California as a case-in-point

Key California Constitutional Provisions Relating to Education

· Article 9, Section 1

o “A general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence being essential to the preservation of rights and liberties of the people, the Legislature shall encourage by all suitable means the promotion of intellectual, scientific, moral, and agricultural development.”

· Article 9, Section 5

o “The Legislature shall provide a system of common schools…”

· Article 16, Section 8(a)

o “From all state revenues there shall first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the State for support of a public school system and public institutions of higher education.”

· NOTE: Why are these provisions relevant:

o 1) They are highly consequential in the context of school finance.

Fourteenth Amendment

· Section 1