Select Page
[…] · UPA § 6 – a partnership is an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit

· RUPA § 202(a) – association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership

3. Partnership

Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) & Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA) as default rules

Both UPA & RUPA are default rules in that while they are the law for partnerships in the state of their adoption they can be overridden by a partnership agreement – both provisions indicate such

UPA § 18 – “subject to any agreement between them”
RUPA § 103 (a) – “to the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this [Act] governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership”

RUPA § 106 indicates that the default partnership law applied to a partnership is the law found in the partnership’s state of incorporation
Note on Default Rules:

Default rules are rules set unless changed by the party
Mandatory rules are set by law that cannot be modified