Select Page
[…] i. Ex. — farmers get paid once a year therefore their employment is deemed to be for duration
b. The Legislative Response
i. Abolition of Slavery and Involuntary Servitude
• 13th amend — “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude except as a punishment for a crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States.”
a. Unique in that it is the only U.S. Constitutional Amendment that imposes restrictions on the people. (All the others impose restrictions on Congress or the States.)
b. Statutes
1. 18 USC § 1581 – whoever holds another in peonage or obstructs enforcement is subj to fine &/or 10 yrs
2. 42 U.S.C. 1994 – abolished & prohibited peonage in all states and territories
a. “The holding of any person to service on labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited.”
i. Peonage — status of being held for a specific period of time in order to pay off one’s debts.
ii. Indentured Servitude — Peons would sign an agreement of indentured servitude. ER had power over peon’s way of life — where he lived, etc.
3. Exceptions:
a. Merchant Seamen
i.