Select Page
[…] · A distressed firm may overinvest in inefficient projects

o this is known as asset substitution or risk shifting problem—bc in a corporation equity holders cannot do worse than 0.

· Butner Principle

o Rights that exist under state law will control in bankruptcy unless the code provides otherwise.

· Stern v. Marsahll

o Bankruptcy Courts are not Article III Courts

o They cannot exercise autonomous judicial power

o May hear and determine “core matters”

§ Core matters cannot include state law counterclaims

· 28 U.S.C. §1408

o Can file in the district “in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States” are located…

· Voluntary (§301) vs. Involuntary (§303)

o Involuntary cases are significantly harder:

§ Number of Creditors: There must be 3 or more unsecured creditors

· Unless the firm has less than 12 unsecured creditors

§ Claim Size: total claims exceed $15,325