Select Page
[…] ask question of another witness
timely
include grounds: irrelevant, immaterial, prejudicial, FRE 403
Waiver:
If you do not object, there is waiver. When claiming an error the first thing the judge will do is see if you objected.
Error Plus Prejudice = Reversal
 
Error
There is no common terminology for error.
Reversible errors are obvious and they are golden.
Harmless error is what most error is and this does not affect the outcome.
Constitutional error requires action whether objected to or not.
Plain error is a mistake that is so obvious the trial judge should have done something.
§103(a) – Error warrants no relief unless a “substantial right of the party is affected.”
 
§611(b): Scope of Cross-Examination. (Problem 1A, p26)
“Cross-examination should be limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness. The court may, in the exercise of discretion, permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.”
Two Prongs to 611(b):
(1) Does the cross deal with scope [of direct]?
(2) Does the cross deal with credibility?
Rule: The scope of direct does not apply to matters of credibility.
Three parts of “subject matter of direct examination” –Eckhardt
points raised
transaction described
issue affected