Select Page
[…] 3. ACLU v. Myriad
a. Currently on appeal to Fed. Cir. Ct. of Appeals.
b. Seeks to invalidate gene patents arguing that genes should not be patentable and that the patentee’s use of patent rights to limit scientific research on the genes violates constitutional First Amendment protections.
e. Software & Business Methods
i. *The modern test of the bounds of the broad term “process” has been in relation to computer software.*
ii. *Patentability of business methods confirmed by State Street and later dramatically limited by Bilski.*
iii. *35 U.S.C. 273(b): The patentability of business methods.
1. “It shall be a defense to an action for infringement . . . with respect to any subject matter that would otherwise infringe one or more claims for a [business] method in the patent being asserted against a person, if such person had, acting in good faith, actually reduced the subject matter to practice at least 1 year before the effective filing date of such patent, and commercially used the subject matter before the effective filing date of such patent.”
iv. “Claims are not limited to any particular art of technology, to any particular apparatus or machinery, or to any particular end use.” A scientific trust, mathematical expression is not patentable, but a novel and useful structure created with the aid and knowledge of scientific trust is.