Select Page
[…] NO BALLOT SUMMARY = NO PROVISION TO BE VOTED ON!
· Armstrong v. Harris: The court did not have a chance to look at the ballot summary before it went on the ballot. The proposed amendment then passed. It dealt with capital punishment. After it was passed, the court found that the ballot summary was defective because IT FLEW UNDER FALSE COLORS and HID THE BALL. The amendment was deleted.

A REFERENDUM is necessary for all 5 methods of amending the Constitution!!!!!
A referendum is subject to the Ballot Title and Summary Requirements under Fla. Stat. § 101.161.
-This statute provides that “the substance of the amendment or other public measure SHALL be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. . . . The ballot SHALL consist of a caption not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.

The Integration of the Formal Amendment with the then Existing Constitution

A constitutional amendment should be construed so as to be in harmony with the existing Florida Constitution, if at all possible.