Select Page
[…] Texas Property Code Handout
Buying and Selling Land
§5.069 Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition: Seller must provide Buyer a survey, descriptions of encumbrances, restrictive covenants or easements, and written disclosure of the condition of the property.
§5.008 Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition (residential): Seller must provide Buyer written disclosure of condition of property.
§5.064 Seller’s Remedies on Default: A seller can rescind, forfeiture, or accelerate against a purchaser if the purchaser is notified and doesn’t cure in 60 days.
§5.065 Right to Cure Default: buyer has 60 days to cure a default
§5.022 Standard Warranty of Deed Form: includes this language “And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the grantee.”
 
Marketable Title
A.     A marketable title is a title reasonably free from doubt, one which a prudent purchaser would accept.
a.       Same as Merchantable title
B.     Defects in Title
a.       defect in chain of title
b.      encumbrances (mortgages, liens, covenants, and easements)