Select Page
[…] i.e. your mortgage and credit cards are “just claims” and must be paid off first before any money is distributed intestate. 
Example: a debt you had that is 10 years old and the SOL ran on this debt, would NOT be considered a “just claim”
Executor of Estate: is the person who pays off all of your debts, but if for some reason the executor doesn’t pay off your claims outstanding against you, the creditor would file a claim against the Estate – then court decides if it is a “just claim”. 
 
 
755 ILCS 5/2-1 “Rules of descent and distribution – of an INTESTACY ESTATE where there is NO WILL!
§2-1: The intestate real and personal estate of a resident decedent and the intestate real estate in this state of a nonresident decedent, after all “just claims” against his estate are fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as follows:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent:
=> ½ of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and ½ to the decedents per stirpes.