Select Page
[…] – Reqs a Divorce
– Intestacy Rts
Þ Failure to Prove Common Law Marriage
§If parties are unable to prove a com-law marriage, then the couple is treated as cohabitants (i.e., roommates).
§Where parties fail to prove

brought in the family court.

Tranx Immunity
§To be (overly) Protective of Clt in situation where Clt may have to admit to Adultery, as not to be sbjt to Crim Penalties

Establishing Parenthood (Fatherhood)
§All Child Custody cases fall under Fam Crt whether parents are married or not. (Duh)
§Determining Paternity
o § 20-7-90
· Requires a parent to support a minor unmarried child, whether the child is legitimate or illegitimate
o § 63-17-10
· “The purpose of this article is to establish a procedure to aid in the determination of the paternity of an individual.”
· Includes “child” over 18
· Action may be brought by:
– child,
– natural mother,
– any person in whose care a child has been placed,
– an authorized agency (DSS),
– any person who claims to be the father of a child
o § 63-17-20—important points